Patient reactivation · Made for Australian clinics

1,200 patients haven't
visited in 18 months.
They're not lost —
they're forgotten.

15% of lapsed patients will rebook with a single SMS. DrKing identifies patients who haven't visited in 6+ months and sends personalised reactivation campaigns automatically.

A little follow-up. A healthier practice.
15%
reactivation rate
1,200
lapsed patients
$200
average visit value
One SMS
campaign to reconnect

Illustrative campaign figures. Your results will vary.

The quiet gap in your practice

They didn't leave.
Life just got in the way.

A busy week becomes a missed check-up. A missed check-up becomes a year. And a patient who trusts you slips through the cracks.

Your CRM has hundreds of patients you've forgotten about

They already know your team. They already trust your care. But without a way to spot who hasn't returned, those relationships sit quietly in your database.

01

Nobody has time to call lapsed patients

Your reception team is looking after the people in front of them. Working through an 18-month-old patient list never quite makes it to the top of the day.

02

Reactivated patients are the cheapest revenue you'll ever get

No new audience to find. No introduction to make. Reconnecting with an existing patient can mean less acquisition spend and more of your time devoted to care.

03
The opportunity hiding in plain sight

A small nudge.
A rather big difference.

1,200 lapsed patients. 15% reactivation. $200 avg.
One campaign = $36,000 in recovered revenue.

What could that look like for your clinic? Move the slider to find out.

1,200
1,200lapsed patients
×
15%reactivation
×
$200average visit
$36,000potential recovered revenue / campaign

An illustration, not a revenue guarantee. Assumes each reactivated patient attends one $200 visit. Gross revenue in AUD, before campaign costs. Actual results depend on your patient list, offer and bookings.

From “it's been a while” to “see you Thursday”

The follow-up you meant to do.
Already taken care of.

DrKing turns your patient list into thoughtful conversations, then helps those conversations become appointments.

01

Find the familiar faces

Identify patients who haven't visited in 6+ months. Build a focused reactivation audience from your patient records, with timing that suits your clinic.

02

Send a personal hello

Reach out by SMS with a personalised invitation to return. DrKing handles routine replies automatically, so interest doesn't disappear in an unattended inbox.

03

Make coming back easy

AI booking helps returning patients find a suitable appointment. Capture every interested reply for follow-up and pass questions that need a human to your team.

Explore lead management
More care. Less chasing.

A welcome back.
Without the
extra workload.

Everything a clinic patient reactivation campaign needs, from the first message to the next visit.

The right patients, at the right time

Focus on patients overdue for a visit. Set your reactivation window around your clinic's recall needs.

Personal messages. Automatic replies.

Start with a familiar, friendly SMS. Keep the conversation moving when patients reply, even when reception is busy.

A shorter path back to the chair

AI-assisted booking helps patients choose a time without the back-and-forth of phone tag.

No interested patient slips away

Capture returning-patient enquiries and keep follow-up organised, including people who are interested but aren't ready to book.

Keep the next appointment on track

Pair reactivation with appointment reminders to help patients remember the visit they've just booked.

For Australian clinics that put patient relationships first.

A few things you might be wondering

Good questions.
Clear answers.

A closer look at bringing your patients back with DrKing.

What is a patient reactivation campaign?

It's a planned check-in with patients who haven't visited your clinic for a while. DrKing identifies lapsed patients and sends personalised SMS invitations to return, then helps handle replies and booking enquiries.

How long should a patient be inactive before we contact them?

Six months is a starting point, rather than a rule for every patient. Your clinic can choose a reactivation window that reflects its usual recall schedule and the type of care you provide. DrKing focuses outreach on patients who fit that window.

What happens when a patient replies to the SMS?

DrKing can respond to routine enquiries and help the patient book an appointment. Interested replies are captured for follow-up, while questions needing your team's judgement can be passed to a person. Appointment reminders can then support the next visit.

Can we choose who receives a campaign?

Define your lapsed-patient audience before sending. Use an eligible patient list with appropriate permission to contact, exclude people who have opted out, and include a clear way to stop future messages. Confirm your clinic's patient data and messaging requirements during setup.

Will our clinic recover $36,000 from one campaign?

That figure is an illustration: 1,200 lapsed patients × 15% reactivation × a $200 attended visit equals $36,000 in gross revenue before costs. It isn't a promised result. Your actual return depends on your patient list, response rate, attendance and visit value. Use the calculator above to explore the same assumptions for your clinic.

Your next patient
already knows you.

Give them a reason to come back. DrKing takes care of the follow-up.

Find your clinic's opportunity